Maracuja Oil and It’s Benefits In Natural Skin Care

Of all the ingredients used in skin care today, maracuja oil is one of the best when it comes to making your skin smooth and soft. Let me tell you a bit more about this wonderful gift of nature.

Maracuja is a kind of a passion fruit unique to Brazil and the Amazon area. The oil which is extracted from this plant is precious due to its many benefits. Maracuja oil is also often called passion flower oil, passiflora incanata, or passionfruit oil. We have many more Skin Care Articles Now Available.

Maracuja oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties and it can assist in repairing any skin damage you may have like acne, signs of age or the signs of excessive tanning. This is partly due to Vitamin C, which maracuja oil is loaded with. For the same reason, it can make your skin brighter. This oil is also rich in calcium and phosphorus, making it especially nourishing for your skin.

In addition to that, it’s a great moisturizer. It is very high in linolenic acid, which is an essential fatty acid responsible for making your skin soft. In fact, maracuja oil has close to 80% of linoleic acid, the other acids being oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and linolenic acid.

It helps to regulate the production of sebum in the skin, which prevents your skin becoming either too oily or too dry. That means this oil can be used for any kind of skin types, from extra-sensitive to very dry to very oily: this oil can help you regardless of your skin type. In fact, often maracuja oil appears to be “smart,” identifying your skin concerns on its own and delivering targeted nutrients wherever they are needed.

Its strength is its three-way way of working: it’s replenishing, rehydrating and reparative, making it especially beneficial for aging skin.

Also important for aging skin: the oil contains loads of antioxidants that can help reduce wrinkles and fine lines by fighting free radicals in your body.

Maracuja oil is not only used in skin care products but also in other products like shampoo or bath oils. It is very valuable as massage oil, especially to people with arthritis.

Not only can maracuja be used for medical and cosmetic purposes: it is also highly nutritious and can be combined with different dishes, nourishing you from the inside. Not to mention that they taste delicious!

If you’d like to learn more about skin care with maracuja oil, please visit my website where I present my research results on natural skin care and the best brands with 100% natural products! We have many more Beauty Tips Articles Now Available.